Co., 128 U. S. 680. For a complete definition of the term "lodt" and discussion of Its requisites as to continuity, see B. & B. Mng. Co. vs. Socletp Anonyme Des Mines De Lexington, 23 Mont. ; 58 Pac. Rep 111. (6) Nevada Sierra Oil Co. vs. Home Oil Co., 9S Fed. Rep. 673. ;?;.. 14 LEKHEY8 MINING CODE. If \ 3 s^ vj ■ 4 courts Avliioli liavo passed xipon the subject, as well as contrary to the rule in tlie Land Department, and is not likely to be followed as a precedent even in this state. , SCHOOL SECTIONS.— Mining claims upon the grant to the state for educational purposes. By section 20 of the "Act to Establish the Territorial Government of Washington Territory," approved March 2, 1853, it was ]irovided "that when the lands in said territory shall be sur- veyed under the direction of the government of the United States pre- paratory to bringing the same into market or otherwise disposing thereof, sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each township in said terri- tory shall be, and the same are hereby, reserved for the purpose of being applied to the common schools in said territory." This was re-enacted in the enabling act. Xo mineral lands were to pass by this grant. But by ''mineral lands" was meant lands known to be such at the date of the grant.