Sec. 2321. — "Proof of citizenship, under this chapter, may consist, in the case of an individual, of his own affidavit thereof; in the case of an association of persons unincorporated, oi the affidavit of their author- ized agent, made on his own knowledge, or upon information and belief; and in the case of a corporation organized under tlie laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof, by the filing of a cei titled copy of their cliarter or certificate oi incorporation." Washington Law. Constitution, Art. IT., Sec. 33. — "The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to be- come citizens of the I'^nitod States, is prohibited in this .^tate, except whui acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for such alien, shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be mttm oBsm LKRIIKY .S MININfi CODK. 9 cse additional tioD, designi- h district may on and enjoy- mnst conform HIP. il deposits in isurveyed, are purchase, and !hase, by citi- r intention to ording to the icts, so far as of the United may consist, n the case of their authov- in and belief; )f the United of a ceitified ids by aUens, ention to be- state, except faith in the [ conveyances »r such alien, ion shall not metals, iron, hinery to be used in the develojuiient thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the purposes of tliie prohiliition."' Sees, lois, -ir)-i;), 4550. Bal.