All but six states (West Virginia, Mississippi, California, New York, Maine, and Connecticut) allow exemptions for religious and, in some, ideological or philosophical reasons. 15 Procedures to exempt one's children vary by state, and the ease with which exemptions are obtained is positively correlated with lower vaccination coverage. 16 Specific to Delaware, the process to obtain a religious or medical exemption for children in public schools is found in 14 Del. C. § 131 and 14 Del. Admin. C. § 804, 7.0. Families seeking a medical exemption for a child in public school must supply "a written statement from a physician, i.e., medical doctor or doctor of osteopathy, stating that the enrollee should not receive the prescribed immunization or immunizations required in the basic series because of the reasonable certainty of a reaction detrimental to that person." 17 Further, "[t]he asserted cause of medical exemption may be subject to review and approval by the Division of Public Health." 17 Families seeking a religious exemption for a child in public school must submit an affidavit of religious belief as codified in 14 Del.