COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, 1809–1865, at 372–75 (Roy P. Bassler ed., 1953). 52 McPherson, supra note 50. The Proclamation did not free slaves in the non-rebelling border states of Kentucky, Missouri, Delaware and Maryland, or in “all or parts of three Confederate states controlled by the Union army on the grounds that these areas were not in rebellion against the United States.” Id. 53 Black Codes, HISTORY, http://www.history.com/topics/black-history/black-codes (last visited Apr. 17, 2018). 54 U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1; McPherson, supra note 50. 55 McPherson, supra note 50. Ironically and tragically, the “except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted” language of the Thirteenth Amendment has been turned in such a way to allow the continued oppression of people of color in the succeeding 150 years, especially in the last sixty years since the demise of Jim Crow laws. U.S. CONST. amend.