Efforts to protect the right to vote suffered a substantial setback in 2013, when the Supreme Court struck down Congress’s latest renewal of the Voting Rights Act, which required jurisdictions that had previously engaged in discriminatory practices to have any change to their voting practices pre-approved by the U.S. Department of Justice. Shelby County v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529 (2013) (overturning a statute which had passed Congress by the overwhelming margins of 390-33 in the House and 98-0 in the Senate); Id. (Ginsburg, J., dissenting). 65 The Fourteenth Amendment section 5 states, for example: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” U.S. CONST. amend.