Note: Project Gutenberg also has an HTML version of this
[…] Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any
office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any
State, who, having previously taken an oath as a member of
Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member
of any State Legislature, or as an Executive or Judicial officer
of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States,
shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same,
or give aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But Congress may,
by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability."
* * * * *
Section 5. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by
appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."
FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT, MARCH 30, 1870.
Section 1. "The right of citizens of the United to vote shall not
be denied or abridged by the United States, or by any State, on
account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."
Section 2. "The Congress shall have power to enforce this article
by appropriate legislation."
The women understood the principles involved in these amendments, and
accepted the logical conclusions. Under the first they applied to