Note: Project Gutenberg also has an HTML version of this
[…] Constitution. Article 1, section 2, of the Constitution provides:
That the House of Representatives shall be composed of
members chosen every second year by the people of the
several States, and the electors in each State shall have
the qualifications requisite for electors of the most
numerous branch of the State Legislature.
This provision has always been construed to vest in the several
States the exclusive right to prescribe the qualifications of
electors for the most numerous branch of the State Legislature,
and therefore for Members of Congress. And this interpretation is
supported by section 4, article 1, of the Constitution, which
provides:
That the time, places, and manner of holding elections for
Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each
State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at
any time by law make or alter such regulations except as to
the place of choosing Senators.
Now it is submitted, if it had been intended that Congress should
prescribe the qualifications of electors, that the grant would
have read: The Congress may at any time by law make or alter such
regulations, and also prescribe the qualifications of electors,
etc. The power, on the contrary, is limited exclusively to the
time, place, and manner, and does not extend to the
qualification of the electors. This power to prescribe the
qualification of electors in the several States has always been