Note: Project Gutenberg also has an HTML version of this
[…] an exemption from higher taxes or impositions than are paid
by the other citizens of the State, may be mentioned as some
of the particular privileges and immunities of citizens
which are clearly embraced by the general description of
privileges deemed to be fundamental; to which may be added
the elective franchise, as regulated and established by the
laws or Constitution of the State in which it is to be
exercised.... But we can not accede to the proposition which
was insisted on by the counsel, that under this provision of
the Constitution, sec. 2, art. 4, the citizens of the
several States are permitted to participate in all the
rights which belong exclusively to the citizens of any other
particular State.
The learned Justice Story declared that the intention of the
clause--"the citizens of each State shall be entitled, to all the
privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States"--was
to confer on the citizens of each State a general citizenship,
and communicated all the privileges and immunities which a
citizen of the same State would be entitled to under the
circumstances. (Story on the Constitution, vol. 2, p. 605).