Note: Project Gutenberg also has an HTML version of this
[…] months within the county."
In this condition of the law in respect to suffrage in the
several States, it can not for a moment be doubted that, if it
had been intended to make all citizens of the United States
voters, the framers of the Constitution would not have left it to
implication. So important a change in the condition of
citizenship as it actually existed, if intended, would have been
expressly declared.
But if further proof is necessary to show that no such change was
intended, it can easily be found both in and out of the
Constitution. By article 4, section 2, it is provided that "the
citizens of each State shall be entitled to all the privileges
and immunities of citizens in the several States." If suffrage is
necessarily a part of citizenship, then the citizens of each
State must be entitled to vote in the several States precisely as
their citizens are. This is more than asserting that they may
change their residence and become citizens of the State and thus
be voters.